Skip Navigation LinksPCC-Consolidated-CHMD

Health Care Facility Licensing and Certification

 Contact Us

Phone: (916) 552-8632
Email:  CAB@cdph.ca.gov
For application status requests, please include the following in your email:
  • Name of Facility or Agency
  • License or Facility/Agency # (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Facility or Provider Type
  • Date Documentation Sent
  • Contact Number

Primary Care Clinic - Consolidated  
Change of Medical Director 

A State license is required to operate as a Primary Care Clinic (PCC) - Consolidated in California. A PCC – Consolidated means "allowing eligible PCCs or affiliate clinics to add additional physical plants, maintained and operated on separate premises, to an existing PCC or affiliate clinic site. The PCC or affiliate clinic license shall be amended to include the additional physical plant as part of a single consolidated license. A PCC or affiliate clinic may add additional locations that are no more than one-half mile from the licensed clinic adding the additional physical plant under the consolidated license", pursuant to California Health and Safety Code (HSC) 1212(d).


A change of medical director is not required to be reported to the Department. Refer to 22 CCR § 75025, HSC § 1212(a), and HSC § 1218.3 for information regarding licensure requirements.


Page Last Updated :