Skip Navigation LinksPCC-CHMD

Health Care Facility Licensing and Certification

 Contact Us

Phone: (916) 552-8632
Email: CAB@cdph.ca.gov     

For application status requests, please include the following in your email:

  • Name of Facility or Agency
  • License or Facility/Agency # (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Facility or Provider Type
  • Date Documentation Sent
  • Contact Number

Primary Care Clinic
Change of Medical Director 

A State license is required to operate as a Primary Care Clinic (PCC) in California. A PCC means, "all the types of clinics specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1204, including community clinics and free clinics."

A Community Clinic is "a clinic operated by a tax-exempt nonprofit corporation that is supported and maintained in whole or in part by donations, bequests, gifts, grants, government funds or contributions that may be in the form of money, goods, or services. In a community clinic, any charges to the patient shall be based on the patient's ability to pay, utilizing a sliding scale", pursuant to Health and Safety Code (HSC) section 1204(a)(1) (A).

A Free Clinic is "a clinic operated by a tax-exempt nonprofit corporation that is supported and maintained in whole or in part by donations, bequests, gifts, grants, government funds or contributions that may be in the form of money, goods, or services. In a free clinic there shall be no charges directly to the patient for services rendered or for drugs, medicines, appliances, or apparatuses furnished", pursuant to HSC section 1204(a)(1) (B).


A change of medical director is not required to be reported to the Department. Refer to 22 CCR § 75025, HSC § 1212(a), and HSC § 1218.3 for information regarding licensure requirements.  


Page Last Updated :