Skip Navigation LinksPCC-Affiliate-Mobile-Clinic-CHMD

Health Care Facility Licensing and Certification

 Contact Us

Phone: (916) 552-8632
Email:  CAB@cdph.ca.gov

For application status requests, please include the following in your email:
  • Name of Facility or Agency
  • License or Facility/Agency # (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Facility or Provider Type
  • Date Documentation Sent
  • Contact Number

Primary Care Clinic - Affiliate Mobile Clinic
Change of Medical Director 

A State license is required to operate as a Primary Care Clinic Affiliate Mobile Clinic (PCC-Affiliate Mobile) in California. A PCC-Affiliate Mobile means "a special purpose commercial coach or a commercial coach that provides medical, diagnostic, and treatment services and does not mean a modular, relocatable, or transportable unit that is designed to be placed on a foundation when it reaches its destination, nor does it mean any entity that is exempt from licensure," pursuant to Health and Safety Code (HSC) section 1765.105.


A change of medical director is not required to be reported to the Department. Refer to 22 CCR § 75025, HSC § 1212(a), and HSC § 1218.3 for information regarding licensure requirements.


Page Last Updated :