Skip Navigation LinksSTI-Allocations-Fiscal-Year-2024-25-and-2025-26-Funding-for-LHJs Sexually Transmitted Infection (STI) Allocations - Fiscal Year 2024-25 and 2025-26 Funding for LHJs

State of Cal Logo
GAVIN NEWSOM
Governor

State of California—Health and Human Services Agency
California Department of Public Health


​​​

Local Health Department Directors and Health Officers
Sexually Transmitted Infection (STI) Allocations - Fiscal Year 2024–25 and 2025–26 Funding for LHJs
10/24/2023






​The purpose of this memo is to detail funding updates to existing State General Fund allocations to local health jurisdictions to support sexually transmitted infection prevention and control activities. Effective July 1, 2024, the CDPH STD Control Branch will combine the following funding sources into a single allocation:

  • STD Prevention & Collaboration Allocations ($13.6 million ongoing)
    • $4.5 million, appropriated in FY 2019–20
    • $3.6 million, appropriated in FY 2021–22
    • $5.5 million, appropriated in 2022–23
  • STD Core Allocations ($3.6 million ongoing)
    • Base funding with current funding formula established in FY 2018–19

The two allocations have differing funding formulas and a significant overlap in scopes of work. Current funding formula inputs for these two allocations are provided in the appendix below.

CDPH met with the Executive Committees of CHEAC and CCLHO in September 2023 to determine funding plans for the next budget cycle beginning July 1, 2024. The following decisions were made:

  • To reduce administrative burden, the STD Prevention and Collaboration and STD Core allocations will be combined and renamed the STI Prevention and Collaboration Allocations beginning FY 2024/2025.
  • Based on the agreement between CDPH, CCLHO, and CHEAC, funding formulas for both the STD Prevention & Collaboration Allocations (methodology established FY 2021–22) and STD Core Allocations (methodology established FY 2018–19) will remain unchanged.
  • All LHJs will receive the same funding amount for both the STD Core and STD Prevention and Collaboration as they have in the current FY, as shown in the table below. This includes base funding of $250,000 for recipients of the STD Collaboration allocation. LHJs receiving only the STD Core allocation will not receive the $250,000 base (i.e., Berkeley, Pasadena, Santa Cruz, Yolo).
  • Per the authorizing statute (HSC Section 120511), no less than fifty percent of STD Prevention and Collaboration awards must be provided to community-based organizations (CBOs) through direct funding or in-kind support. This requirement does not apply to the STD Core component of the combined STI Prevention and Collaboration awards. 
  • CDPH will revisit statewide allocations for FY 2026–27 to adjust for increasing syphilis and congenital syphilis cases, and present to CHEAC and CCLHO Executive Committees for input and approval.
  • If additional State General Fund is allocated through the state budget process, CDPH will work with CHEAC and CCLHO Executive Committees to determine funding approaches, including whether additional LHJs may be funded utilizing the combined methodology.

Table 1: Awards for Combined STI Prevention and Collaboration Funding (FY24/25–FY25/26)

Local Health JurisdictionCurrent STD Core FundingCurrent STD Prevention and Collaboration Funding*Total Combined STI Prevention and Collaboration Funding (Beginning FY 24/25)Total Amount LHJs Must Use to Support CBOs*
 Alameda HD**125,603473,756
599,359236,878
 Berkeley13,625013,6250
 Butte23,782282,054305,836141,027
 Contra Costa79,724412,808492,532206,404
 Fresno252,182459,883712,065229,942
 Imperial16,777294,165310,942147,083
 Kern211,352432,802644,154216,401
 Kings23,929279,903303,832139,952
 Long Beach91,010338,746429,756169,373
 Los Angeles HD**547,0501,952,0132,499,063976,007
 Madera38,784281,584320,368140,792
 Merced32,874305,549338,423152,775
 Monterey29,721330,038359,759165,019
 Orange231,622721,828953,450360,914
 Pasadena13,541013,5410
 Placer**13,565297,834311,399148,917
 Riverside210,326664,594874,920332,297
 Sacramento161,204493,538654,742246,769
 San Bernardino246,335646,194892,529323,097
 San Diego323,689758,6301,082,319379,315
 San Francisco268,666369,754638,420184,877
 San Joaquin165,234383,446548,680191,723
 San Mateo43,740350,560394,300175,280
 Santa Barbara32,237325,622357,859162,811
 Santa Clara147,955502,002649,957251,001
 Santa Cruz20,539020,5390
 Shasta17,346275,240292,586137,620
 Solano37,066316,360353,426158,180
 Sonoma35,715316,397352,112158,199
 Stanislaus80,093345,114425,207172,557
 Tulare45,509349,311394,820174,656
 Ventura49,684377,195426,879188,598
 Yolo16,521016,5210
 Yuba0263,080263,080131,540
Total3,647,00013,600,00017,247,000​​​6,800,000​

*50% of LHJ STD Prevention & Collaboration funds must support CBOs via direct funding or in-kind support.

**HD=health department. Alameda HD excludes Berkeley. Los Angeles HD excludes Pasadena and Long Beach.


Appendix: Current Funding Formulas

STD Core funding formula:

  • All local health jurisdictions (LHJs) were eligible to receive funds, with a floor of $10,000 and a ceiling of 15% of the total amount of STD core local assistance funds available. The formula was applied to all LHJs and then reviewed to determine if they met the floor or exceeded the ceiling. 
  • Funds allocated to LHJs that were less than the floor or greater than the ceiling were proportionally reallocated to the remaining funded LHJs. 

  • Funding formula inputs:
    • 10% of the allocation was based on 3-year mean population estimates for persons 12-30 years of age in the LHJ using California Department of Finance (DoF) estimates (2016–18).
    • 10% of the allocation was based on 3-year mean population estimates in the LHJ for African American/Black and Hispanic/Latinx individuals using DoF estimates (2016–​18).
    • 80% of the allocation was based on weighted, 3-year mean gonorrhea and syphilis case counts (2016–18) in the LHJ, with the following weights:
      • ​Gonorrhea = 1
      • ​Primary, secondary, and early latent syphilis cases among males = 25 
      • ​All syphilis cases among non-pregnant females 15-44 years of age = 50
      • ​All syphilis cases among pregnant females = 100

​​STD Prevention and Collaboration funding formula:

  • All LHJs accounting for 95% of the total congenital syphilis and/or early syphilis morbidity for 2019 were considered eligible (N=30). 
  • Eligible LHJs received a floor of $250,000. Remaining funds were distributed using LHJ-specific estimates of population (50%), poverty (25%), and race/ethnicity of populations disproportionally affected by syphilis and congenital syphilis in California (25%). 
  • Population calculations used 2020 DoF estimates. Poverty was calculated using 2019 US Census Data (percent in poverty) applied to the 2020 DoF population estimates. Race/ethnicity included populations with the highest rates (Black/African American, American Indian/Alaska Native) and with the highest number of cases (Hispanic/Latinx) of early and congenital syphilis. 
  • Funding formula was developed in collaboration with CHEAC, CCLHO, and other stakeholders.

Contact Information

Questions related to these funding streams may be directed to CDPH STD Control Branch at STDLHJContracts@cdph.ca.gov.


CDPH STD Control Branch, MS 7320 ●   P.O. Box 997377   ●  Sacramento, CA 95899-7377

(916) 445-9860  ●   Internet Address: www.std.ca.gov

Department Website (www.cdph.ca.gov)