Skip Navigation LinksFTPfaq

radiologic health branch

​​

Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit for Supervisors and Operators FAQs

Eligibility

1. Who is eligible to receive the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit?

A Physician and Surgeon (MD) or a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (DPM) who meets the criteria below: 
  • Have a current California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF), on file with the CDPH-RHB; 
  • Submit a Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit Application for Supervisors and Operators, form CDPH 9109 (PDF), with the non-refundable application fee of $58.00.  
  • Provide evidence of a current, unrestricted California healing arts license as a Physician and Surgeon or Doctor of Podiatric Medicine; and
  • Attest to having at least 40 hours of experience using fluoroscopic equipment while not subject to the Radiologic Technology Act (RT Act)(Health & Safety Code (HSC) Section 27). "Not Subject to the RT Act" means performance occuring: 
    • In a State other than California, or a federal or tribal facility; or 
    • During the period of time the Governor suspended the RT Act for the Covid-19 emergency: March 30, 2020 to September 30, 2021, inclusive. If performed before or after this period and in CDPH jurisdiction, then the individual was subject to the RT Act; or 
    • During any period while exempt from the RT Act per Health and Safety Code section 106975(b), (c), or (d).


2. I submitted a California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 in the past but it has since expired (i.e., after 1 year since application submittal). Am I still eligible to apply for the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit? 

No. You must have a current California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF), on file with the CDPH-RHB. If your California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF) has expired, you must submit a new California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF), the required documentation and the non-refundable application fee to the address referenced on the form. 

3. Can I renew or obtain more than one Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit? 

No. The department shall not renew a temporary permit, and each applicant may receive a temporary permit one time only (HSC Section 107110).

Applications

4. I am eligible to receive the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit. What application do I submit? 

Individuals who are eligible to receive the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit must submit the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit Application for Supervisors and Operators, form CDPH 9109 (PDF).  It will be linked in these FAQs and be found under “Licentiates (MD, DO, DC, DPM) - Initial Applications Forms” on our Forms Page.

5. I have not applied for a California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit yet. Can I submit a California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 at the same time I submit a Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit Application for Supervisors and Operators, form CDPH 9109? 

Yes. In order to obtain the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit, you must submit a California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF) concurrent with the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit Application for Supervisors and Operators, form CDPH 9109 (PDF) or have already submitted a California Licentiate Fluoroscopy Supervisor and Operator Permit Application, form CDPH 8230 (PDF).  

6. Where can I find my application fees?

Fees are shown on the application forms. Application forms are located on our Forms Page.

7. Who can I contact to get the status of my application?

Please e-mail us at rhblistc@cdph.ca.gov. Include with your request, your name, the type of permit you applied for, and the date you sent your application.

8. Will the Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit be viewable on CDPH-RHB’s website?

No. The Temporary Fluoroscopy Permit will be mailed and in the form of a letter which will serve as documentary evidence of licensure.  

Changes

9. Can I update my name/address online?

No. Please send us a completed Report of Name or Address Change (form CDPH 8391(PDF)) located on our Forms Page. Fax this report to (916) 440-7900 or mail it to us at:

California Department of Public Health Radiologic Health Branch, 
MS 7610 Certification Support Unit
P.O. Box 997414 
Sacramento, CA 95899-7414



Page Last Updated :