Skip Navigation LinksBLLMapsTables2020

childhood lead poisoning prevention branch

Number of Individual Children Screened for Lead, by California Local Health Jurisdiction and Highest, 2020

Local Health JurisdictionAge Group (Years)Blood Lead Level (BLL) < 4.5 nBLL < 4.5 % (row)BLL ≥ 4.5 to < 9.5 nBLL ≥ 4.5 to < 9.5 % (row)BLL ≥ 9.5 nBLL ≥ 9.5 % (row)Totals

Alameda

Age < 6

11,733

98.17%

161

1.35%

58

0.49%

11,952


Age 6 to 21

1,297

96.29%

37

2.75%

13

0.97%

1,347


Local Total age < 21

13,030

97.98%

198

1.49%

71

0.53%

13,299

Alpine

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Amador

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

303

Berkeley

Age < 6

396

97.06%

10

2.45%

2

0.49%

408


Age 6 to 21

26

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

26


Local Total age < 21

422

97.24%

10

2.30%

2

0.46%

434

Butte

Age < 6

1,642

98.56%

16

0.96%

8

0.48%

1,666


Age 6 to 21

55

94.83%

3

5.17%

0

0.00%

58


Local Total age < 21

1,697

98.43%

19

1.10%

8

0.46%

1,724

Calaveras

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

293

Colusa

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

313

Contra Costa

Age < 6

5,243

98.57%

51

0.96%

25

0.47%

5,319


Age 6 to 21

447

94.30%

24

5.06%

3

0.63%

474


Local Total age < 21

5,690

98.22%

75

1.29%

28

0.48%

5,793

Del Norte

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

153

El Dorado

Age < 6

420

97.67%

10

2.33%

0

0.00%

430


Age 6 to 21

36

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

36


Local Total age < 21

456

97.85%

10

2.15%

0

0.00%

466

Fresno

Age < 6

11,785

98.13%

182

1.52%

43

0.36%

12,010


Age 6 to 21

795

98.39%

11

1.36%

2

0.25%

808


Local Total age < 21

12,580

98.14%

193

1.51%

45

0.35%

12,818

Glenn

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

395

Humboldt

Age < 6

1,629

95.65%

66

3.88%

8

0.47%

1,703


Age 6 to 21

37

97.37%

1

2.63%

0

0.00%

38


Local Total age < 21

1,666

95.69%

67

3.85%

8

0.46%

1,741

Imperial

Age < 6

2,945

98.53%

39

1.30%

5

0.17%

2,989


Age 6 to 21

153

99.35%

1

0.65%

0

0.00%

154


Local Total age < 21

3,098

98.57%

40

1.27%

5

0.16%

3,143

Inyo

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Kern

Age < 6

12,623

98.87%

123

0.96%

21

0.16%

12,767

Age 6 to 21

832

98.23%

11

1.30%

4

0.47%

847


Local Total age < 21

13,455

98.83%

134

0.98%

25

0.18%

13,614

Kings

Age < 6

1,283

98.24%

21

1.61%

2

0.15%

1,306


Age 6 to 21

39

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

39


Local Total age < 21

1,322

98.29%

21

1.56%

2

0.15%

1,345

Lake

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

448


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

19


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

467

Lassen

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

170

Long Beach

Age < 6

3,674

99.38%

17

0.46%

6

0.16%

3,697


Age 6 to 21

263

99.62%

0

0.00%

1

0.38%

264


Local Total age < 21

3,937

99.39%

17

0.43%

7

0.18%

3,961

Los Angeles

Age < 6

81,353

99.01%

644

0.78%

167

0.20%

82,164


Age 6 to 21

9,398

98.72%

81

0.85%

41

0.43%

9,520


Local Total age < 21

90,751

98.98%

725

0.79%

208

0.23%

91,684

Madera

Age < 6

3,341

97.63%

70

2.05%

11

0.32%

3,422


Age 6 to 21

351

98.60%

5

1.40%

0

0.00%

356


Local Total age < 21

3,692

97.72%

75

1.99%

11

0.29%

3,778

Marin

Age < 6

1,445

99.24%

10

0.69%

1

0.07%

1,456


Age 6 to 21

108

96.43%

3

2.68%

1

0.89%

112


Local Total age < 21

1,553

99.04%

13

0.83%

2

0.13%

1,568

Mariposa

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

80

Mendocino

Age < 6

985

98.30%

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,002


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

21


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,023

Merced

Age < 6

2,606

97.38%

57

2.13%

13

0.49%

2,676


Age 6 to 21

110

96.49%

4

3.51%

0

0.00%

114


Local Total age < 21

2,716

97.35%

61

2.19%

13

0.47%

2,790

Modoc

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Mono

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Monterey

Age < 6

5,896

98.45%

81

1.35%

12

0.20%

5,989


Age 6 to 21

566

95.29%

21

3.54%

7

1.18%

594


Local Total age < 21

6,462

98.16%

102

1.55%

19

0.29%

6,583

Napa

Age < 6

781

99.36%

5

0.64%

0

0.00%

786


Age 6 to 21

22

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

22


Local Total age < 21

803

99.38%

5

0.62%

0

0.00%

808

Nevada

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

225


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

18


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

243

Orange

Age < 6

23,019

98.97%

185

0.80%

55

0.24%

23,259


Age 6 to 21

1,762

99.04%

10

0.56%

7

0.39%

1,779


Local Total age < 21

24,781

98.97%

195

0.78%

62

0.25%

25,038

Pasadena

Age < 6

927

98.62%

10

1.06%

3

0.32%

940


Age 6 to 21

70

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

70


Local Total age < 21

997

98.71%

10

0.99%

3

0.30%

1,010

Placer

Age < 6

1,156

98.97%

10

0.86%

2

0.17%

1,168


Age 6 to 21

106

94.64%

5

4.46%

1

0.89%

112


Local Total age < 21

1,262

98.59%

15

1.17%

3

0.23%

1,280

Plumas

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Riverside

Age < 6

25,790

99.53%

99

0.38%

23

0.09%

25,912


Age 6 to 21

1,329

98.59%

17

1.26%

2

0.15%

1,348


Local Total age < 21

27,119

99.48%

116

0.43%

25

0.09%

27,260

Sacramento

Age < 6

11,684

96.91%

294

2.44%

79

0.66%

12,057


Age 6 to 21

1,444

82.85%

277

15.89%

22

1.26%

1,743


Local Total age < 21

13,128

95.13%

571

4.14%

101

0.73%

13,800

San Benito

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

590


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

18


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

608

San Bernardino

Age < 6

20,871

99.20%

142

0.67%

26

0.12%

21,039


Age 6 to 21

1,625

99.09%

11

0.67%

4

0.24%

1,640


Local Total age < 21

22,496

99.19%

153

0.67%

30

0.13%

22,679

San Diego

Age < 6

31,402

98.97%

257

0.81%

69

0.22%

31,728


Age 6 to 21

1,460

96.24%

47

3.10%

10

0.66%

1,517


Local Total age < 21

32,862

98.85%

304

0.91%

79

0.24%

33,245

San Francisco

Age < 6

6,479

98.41%

88

1.34%

17

0.26%

6,584


Age 6 to 21

415

98.57%

5

1.19%

1

0.24%

421


Local Total age < 21

6,894

98.42%

93

1.33%

18

0.26%

7,005

San Joaquin

Age < 6

8,524

98.84%

73

0.85%

27

0.31%

8,624


Age 6 to 21

636

99.07%

6

0.93%

--

--

642


Local Total age < 21

9,160

98.86%

79

0.85%

27

0.29%

9,266

San Luis Obispo

Age < 6

1,054

98.69%

12

1.12%

2

0.19%

1,068


Age 6 to 21

33

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

33


Local Total age < 21

1,087

98.73%

12

1.09%

2

0.18%

1,101

San Mateo

Age < 6

4,773

98.86%

43

0.89%

12

0.25%

4,828


Age 6 to 21

386

98.97%

4

1.03%

0

0.00%

390


Local Total age < 21

5,159

98.87%

47

0.90%

12

0.23%

5,218

Santa Barbara

Age < 6

4,765

99.13%

33

0.69%

9

0.19%

4,807


Age 6 to 21

204

95.77%

7

3.29%

2

0.94%

213


Local Total age < 21

4,969

98.98%

40

0.80%

11

0.22%

5,020

Santa Clara

Age < 6

13,900

98.88%

116

0.83%

42

0.30%

14,058


Age 6 to 21

1,340

97.88%

19

1.39%

10

0.73%

1,369


Local Total age < 21

15,240

98.79%

135

0.88%

52

0.34%

15,427

Santa Cruz

Age < 6

1,680

97.39%

38

2.20%

7

0.41%

1,725


Age 6 to 21

191

96.46%

3

1.52%

4

2.02%

198


Local Total age < 21

1,871

97.30%

41

2.13%

11

0.57%

1,923

Shasta

Age < 6

416

99.05%

4

0.95%

0

0.00%

420


Age 6 to 21

30

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

30


Local Total age < 21

446

99.11%

4

0.89%

0

0.00%

450

Sierra

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Siskiyou

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

222

Solano

Age < 6

3,522

98.16%

51

1.42%

15

0.42%

3,588


Age 6 to 21

122

99.19%

1

0.81%

0

0.00%

123


Local Total age < 21

3,644

98.19%

52

1.40%

15

0.40%

3,711

Sonoma

Age < 6

1,596

99.13%

10

0.62%

4

0.25%

1,610


Age 6 to 21

220

98.65%

1

0.45%

2

0.90%

223


Local Total age < 21

1,816

99.07%

11

0.60%

6

0.33%

1,833

Stanislaus

Age < 6

4,771

99.13%

30

0.62%

12

0.25%

4,813


Age 6 to 21

586

94.52%

32

5.16%

2

0.32%

620


Local Total age < 21

5,357

98.60%

62

1.14%

14

0.26%

5,433

Sutter

Age < 6

1,041

98.11%

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,061


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

95


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,156

Tehama

Age < 6

1,066

99.16%

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,075


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

16


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

1,091

Trinity

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Tulare

Age < 6

4,521

98.56%

52

1.13%

14

0.31%

4,587


Age 6 to 21

243

97.98%

4

1.61%

1

0.40%

248


Local Total age < 21

4,764

98.53%

56

1.16%

15

0.31%

4,835

Tuolumne

Age < 6

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

Suppressed

258

Ventura

Age < 6

7,618

99.49%

32

0.42%

7

0.09%

7,657


Age 6 to 21

362

99.72%

1

0.28%

0

0.00%

363


Local Total age < 21

7,980

99.50%

33

0.41%

7

0.09%

8,020

Yolo

Age < 6

1,639

97.91%

28

1.67%

7

0.42%

1,674


Age 6 to 21

58

95.08%

3

4.92%

0

0.00%

61


Local Total age < 21

1,697

97.81%

31

1.79%

7

0.40%

1,735

Yuba

Age < 6

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 


Age 6 to 21

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 


Local Total age < 21

Suppressed  

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

Suppressed 

763

 CLPPB

Age < 6

1

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

1


Age 6 to 21

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

0


Local Total age < 21

1

100.00%

0

0.00%

0

0.00%

1

California Totals

Age < 6

336,386

98.79%

3,292

0.97%

838

0.25%

340,516


Age 6 to 21

27,497

97.17%

658

2.33%

142

0.50%

28,297


Local Total age < 21

363,883

98.66%

3,950

1.07%

980

0.27%

368,813

Table Notes:

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 7/30/2021.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest blood lead level (BLL) during 2020.
  • Measures are in micrograms per deciliter (µg/dL) of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary, and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positive and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting.
  • Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported from the analyzing laboratory as "< 5 µg/dL" are included in the category "BLL < 4.5 µg/dL."
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by geocoding the address associated with the child's highest BLL using Esri's StreetMap Premium North America locator.
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2020 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release.
Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not meet the California Health and Human Service Agency's Data De‑Identification Guidelines for public release.
Suppressed jurisdictions include Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Plumas, San Benito, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, Tuolumne, and Yuba.

Map 1 Notes:

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 7/30/2021.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest blood lead level (BLL) during 2020.
  • Measures are in micrograms per deciliter (µg/dL) of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary, and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positives and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported as "< 5 µg/dL" from an analyzing laboratory that routinely reported "< 5 µg/dL" as their limit of detection in 2020 are included in the category "BLL < 4.5 µg/dL".
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by geocoding the address associated with the child's highest BLL using Esri's StreetMap Premium North America locator.
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2020 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release. Therefore, not all jurisdictions are shown in this map.
  • Refer to Table 2 for data.

Table 1. California Local Health Jurisdictions, by Percent of Children Under 6 Years Old with a Blood Lead Level of 4.5 µg/dL or Greater, 2020

Local Health JurisdictionBLL < 4.5 nBLL < 4.5 % (row)BLL ≥ 4.5 nBLL ≥ 4.5 % (row)Totals
Humboldt1,62995.65%744.35%1,703
Sacramento11,68496.91%3733.09%12,057
Berkeley39697.06%122.94%408
Merced2,60697.38%702.62%2,676
Santa Cruz1,68097.39%452.61%1,725
Madera3,34197.63%812.37%3,422
El Dorado420
97.67%102.33%430
Suppressed Jurisdictions4,39197.77%1002.23%4,491
Yolo1,63997.91%352.09%1,674
Sutter1,04198.11%201.89%1,061
Fresno11,78598.13%2251.87%12,010
Solano3,52298.16%661.84%3,588
Alameda11,73398.17%2191.83%11,952
Kings1,28398.24%231.76%1,306
Mendocino98598.30%171.70%1,002
San Francisco6,47998.41%1051.59%6,584
Monterey5,89698.45%931.55%5,989
Imperial2,94598.53%441.47%2,989
Butte1,64298.56%241.44%1,666
Tulare4,52198.56%661.44%4,587
Contra Costa5,24398.57%761.43%5,319
Pasadena92798.62%131.38%940
San Luis Obispo1,05498.69%141.31%1,068
San Joaquin8,52498.84%1001.16%8,624
San Mateo4,77398.86%551.14%4,828
Kern12,62398.87%1441.13%12,767
Santa Clara13,90098.88%1581.12%14,058
Orange23,01998.97%2401.03%23,259
Placer1,15698.97%121.03%1,168
San Diego31,40298.97%3261.03%31,728
Los Angeles81,35399.01%8110.99%82,164
Shasta41699.05%40.95%420
Santa Barbara4,76599.13%420.87%4,807
Sonoma1,59699.13%140.87%1,610
Stanislaus4,77199.13%420.87%4,813
Tehama1,06699.16%90.84%1,075
San Bernardino20,87199.20%1680.80%21,039
Marin1,44599.24%110.76%1,456
Napa78199.36%50.64%786
Long Beach3,67499.38%230.62%3,697
Ventura7,61899.49%390.51%7,657
Riverside25,79099.53%1220.47%25,912
Tests with unknown jurisdictions1100.00%00.00%1
California Totals336,38698.79%4,1301.21%340,516

Table 1 Notes:

  • Data are from the RASSCLE surveillance database archive of 7/30/2021.
  • Each individual is counted only once, using their highest blood lead level (BLL) during 2020.
  • Measures are in micrograms per deciliter (µg/dL) of whole blood and include arterial, cord, venous, capillary, and unknown samples. Not all elevated capillary samples are confirmed by a follow-up venous sample.
  • Results later determined to be false positives and errors have been excluded.
  • All results of blood lead analyses are reportable under California law, and the State works to ensure complete reporting. Results that are not submitted to the State, however, would not be included here.
  • Those BLLs reported as "< 5 µg/dL" from an analyzing laboratory that routinely reported   "< 5 µg/dL" as their limit of detection in 2020 are included in the category "BLL < 4.5 µg/dL."
  • Patient jurisdiction is determined by geocoding the address associated with the child's highest BLL using Esri's StreetMap Premium North America locator.
  • Data are suppressed for local health jurisdictions that did not have enough blood lead tests in 2020 to meet the California Health and Human Services Agency's Data De-Identification Guidelines for public release. Therefore, not all jurisdictions are shown in this table. Suppressed jurisdictions include Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, Colusa, Del Norte, Glenn, Inyo, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Plumas, San Benito, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, Tuolumne, and Yuba.