Welcome to the State of California 

CDPH Warns Not to Eat Certain Banner Mountain Organic Sprouts 

Date: 6/27/2012 

Number: 12-082 

Contact: Anita Gore or Heather Bourbeau - (916) 440-7259 

SACRAMENTO 

California Department of Public Health (CDPH) Director Dr. Ron Chapman today warned people not to eat Banner Mountain Organic Alfalfa Sprouts, Organic Clover Sprouts, and Organic Sprout Blends containing alfalfa or clover sprouts, because these products may be contaminated with Salmonella. To date, no illnesses have been reported.

Banner Mountain Sprouts, Inc. of Sacramento initiated a voluntary recall after learning that a routine surveillance sample of its sprouts tested positive for Salmonella. The recalled sprouts have “sell by” dates between June 17, 2012 and July 6, 2012 and were distributed to retail and wholesale locations throughout California.

The recalled sprouts were packaged in clear four- and five-ounce plastic “clamshell-type” containers, and one- and two-pound plastic bags with labels applied to each. The following product labels are currently being recalled by Banner Mountain Sprouts:

  • Alfalfa Sprouts – 1 and 2 pound plastic bags / 4 ounce plastic container
  •  Clover Sprouts – 1 pound plastic bag / 4 ounce plastic container
  •  Zesty Greens – 4 ounce plastic container
  •  Sprout Salad – 5 ounce plastic  container 
  • Alfalfa-Broccoli Sprouts – 4 ounce plastic container

Consumers in possession of these recalled sprout products should discard or return to the store of purchase for refund. Symptoms of Salmonella infection include fever, abdominal cramps, and diarrhea which may be bloody. Most infected people recover within a week. Some may develop complications that require hospitalization. Infants, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems are at highest risk for more severe illness.

CDPH recommends consumers experiencing any ill effects after consuming these products should consult their health care provider. Consumers that observe the product being offered for sale are encouraged to report to the CDPH toll free complaint line at (800) 495-3232.

 
 
Last modified on: 6/27/2012 4:24 PM