Welcome to the State of California 

CONSUMERS WARNED NOT TO EAT OMO BRAND GREEN ONIONS 

Date: 8/13/2009 

Number: 09-72 

Contact: Al Lundeen (916) 440-7259 

SACRAMENTO 

Dr. Mark Horton, director of the California Department of Public Health (CDPH), today warned consumers not to eat OMO brand green onions distributed in late July and sold as bulk produce in five California stores, after routine testing of the product revealed that it may be contaminated with Salmonella, which can cause serious illness.

Salinas-based Newstar Fresh Food, L.L.C. is voluntarily recalling the cartons of OMO brand bulk green onions distributed after routine testing detected Salmonella. No illnesses have been reported from these products.

According to Newstar, California product was sold as bulk green onions in the produce section at three stores in San Francisco — La Loma Produce, Good Life Grocery and El Grande; one store in Fairfield — Larry’s Produce and one store in San Pablo — Valley Produce & Meat Market.

While the product is no longer in restaurants or at distributors, CDPH is issuing this alert because consumers may have some of the recalled green onions, purchased from grocers, remaining in their possession.

Consumers who purchased these recalled products should immediately discard them.

The recalled green onions distributed in California were packaged in 48-count iced cartons under the OMO Brand, item #02487403, product lot #40550707, with a production date of 7/20/09. This labeling information may not be available to consumers as the product was likely sold in the bulk produce section outside of the shipping carton which bears this information. There is no other identifying packaging associated with this brand. At this time, the recall involves no other products.

Consumers, especially young children, the elderly, and people with weakened immune systems are susceptible to serious infection when exposed to Salmonella.  Persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. Consumers who have may eaten this product and are experiencing the above symptoms should consult their health care provider. Consumers with questions should contact NewStar Fresh Foods at 1-831-758-7810.

 
 
Last modified on: 8/18/2009 10:25 AM