Welcome to the State of California 
 

Title protection:

  • Once an applicant has been licensed, what is their title?

    Only individuals holding a current and valid Genetic Counselor License or Temporary Genetic Counselor License issued by the State of California may use the title Genetic Counselor in California (Health and Safety Code, Section 124981). Genetic Counselors licensed to practice in California may also use the titles Licensed Genetic Counselor, Licensed Certified Genetic Counselor or Certified Licensed Genetic Counselor. 
 
 
Last modified on: 2/1/2012 9:39 AM